Staff/Department Directory | Newberry

Staff/Department Directory

Learn more about donating books and materials to our collections or to Book Fair.

Learn more about supporting our work through a monetary donation.

Please note that an individual staff directory can be found after the departmental phone numbers.

Departmental Phone Numbers

Bookshop (Rosenberg Bookshop)

(312) 255-3520

Communications and Marketing (incl. press and filming inquiries)

(312) 255-3676

Collections, Library Services, and Exhibitions

  • Collection Services (incl. cataloging, acquisitions) - (312) 255-3629

  • Conservation Services - (312) 255-3691

  • Digital Initiatives and Services (incl. photoduplication requests) - (312) 255-3566

  • Exhibitions - (312) 255-3662

  • Genealogy - (312) 255-3671

  • Modern Manuscripts (incl. inquiries regarding donations of personal papers/archives) - (312) 255-3694

  • Reader and Reference Services (incl. how to register as a reader, reference requests) - (312) 255- 3512

Development Office

(312) 255-3581

Event Rentals

For Meetings and Corporate Events - Contact Us

Human Resources

(312) 255-3660

Newberry Institute for Research and Education

  • Center for Renaissance Studies - (312) 255-3514

  • Chicago Studies Program - (312) 255-3681

  • Fellowships and Scholars in Residence Programs - (312) 255-3666

  • The D’Arcy McNickle Center for American Indian and Indigenous Studies - (312) 255-3552

  • Hermon Dunlap Smith Center for the History of Cartography (incl. map reference and donations) - (312) 255-3523

  • Undergraduate and Scholarly Seminars - (312) 255-3602

Office of the President and Librarian

(312) 255-3600

Public Engagement

  • Adult Education Seminars - (312) 255-3700
    Email

  • Public Programs - (312) 255-3592
    Email

Teacher Programs

(312) 255-3672

Volunteer Program

(312) 255-3526

Individual Staff Directory

Office of the President and Librarian

  • Daniel Greene, President and Librarian
    (312) 255-3600
    Email
  • Kristin Emery, Manager of Governance and Assistant to the President
    (312) 255-3600
    Email

Communications and Marketing

  • Alex Teller, Director of Communications and Editorial Services
    (312) 255-3676
    Email
  • Haku Blaisdell, Communications Coordinator
    (312) 255-3625
    Email
  • Mary Kennedy, Graphic Designer
    (312) 255-3787
    Email
  • Andrea Villasenor, Senior Graphic Designer
    (312) 255-3712
    Email

Collections, Library Services, and Exhibitions

  • Alice D. Schreyer, Roger and Julie Baskes Vice President for Collections and Library Services
    (312) 255-3590
    Email
  • Claire Dapkiewicz, Administrative Coordinator
    (312) 255-3534
    Email

Collection Development

  • James R. Akerman, Curator of Maps
    (312) 255-3523
    Email
  • Jo Ellen McKillop Dickie, Selector for Reference
    (312) 255-3522
    Email
  • Jill Gage, Custodian of the John M. Wing Foundation on the History of Printing and Bibliographer for British Literature and History
    (312) 255-3635
    Email
  • Will Hansen, Curator of Americana
    (312) 255-3527
    Email
  • Alison Hinderliter, Lloyd Lewis Curator of Modern Manuscripts and Selector for Modern Music
    (312) 255-3694
    Email
  • Suzanne Karr Schmidt, George Amos Poole III Curator of Rare Books and Manuscripts
    (312) 255-3645
    Email
  • Alan Leopold, Selector for Library Science
    (312) 255- 3629
    Email
  • Matthew Rutherford, Curator of Genealogy and Local History
    (312) 255-3671
    Email

Collection Services Department

  • Alan Leopold, Director
    (312) 255-3629
    Email

Acquisitions Section

  • Emma Morris, Manager
    (312) 255-3559
    Email

Cataloging Section

  • Jessica Grzegorski, Head of Cataloging
    (312) 255-3650
    Email
  • Patrick A. Morris, Map Cataloging Librarian
    (312) 255-3674
    Email
  • Cheryl Wegner, Cataloging Librarian
    (312) 255-3726
    Email

Cataloging Projects Section

  • Megan Kelly, Head of Cataloging Projects
    (312) 255-3628
    Email
  • Tina Saenz, Cataloging Project Librarian
    (312) 255-3688
    Email
  • Ash Wolfe, Cataloging Project Assistant
    Email

Conservation Services Department

  • Leith Calcote, Collections Conservator
    (312) 255-3667
    Email
  • Luke Cimarusti, Assistant
    Email
  • Natalia Maliga, Conservator
    (312) 255-3630
    Email

Digital Initiatives and Services Department

Digital Imaging Services Section

  • Catherine Gass, Photographer/Digitization Specialist
    (312) 255-3643
    Email
  • Juan Molina Hernández, Digitization Technician
    (312) 255-3783
    Email
  • John Powell, Digitization Projects Developer
    (312) 255-3566
    Email

Digital Initiatives Services Section

  • Jennifer Wolfe, Digital Scholarship and Outreach Librarian
    (312) 255-3538
    Email
  • Allison DeArcangelis, Digital Initiatives Assistant
    Email
  • Claire Marshall, Digital Asset Management Librarian
    Email
  • Nicolas White, Web Developer and Digital Librarian
    Email

Exhibitions

  • Sarah Boyd Alvarez. Director
    (312) 255-3662
    Email
  • Patrick Kepley, Assistant Registrar and Exhibition Specialist
    (312) 255-3576
    Email

Maps

  • James R. Akerman, Curator of Maps
    (312) 255-3523
    Email
  • Patrick A. Morris, Map Cataloging and Reference Librarian
    (312) 255-3674
    Email

Modern Manuscripts and Archives Department

  • Alison Hinderliter, Lloyd Lewis Curator of Modern Manuscripts and Archives
    (312) 255-3694
    Email
  • Catherine Grandgeorge, Manuscripts and Archives Librarian
    (312) 255-3606
    Email
  • Emily Richardson Keeler, Digital Archivist
    (312) 255-3623
    Email

Reader Services Department

  • Will Hansen, Director
    (312) 255-3527
    Email

General Collections Services Section

  • Margaret Cusick, General Collections Services Librarian
    (312) 255-3690
    Email
  • Jane Kanter, General Collections Library Assistant
    Email
  • Keva Kreeger, General Collections Library Assistant
    Email
  • Emma Lipkin, General Collections Library Assistant
    Email
  • Elynnor Sandefer, General Collections Library Assistant
    Email

Reference and Genealogy Services Section

  • Jo Ellen McKillop Dickie, Reference Services Librarian
    (312) 255-3522
    Email
  • Grace Dumelle, Genealogy and Local History Library Assistant
    (312) 255-3530
    Email
  • Graham Greer, Reference Librarian
    (312) 255-3537
    Email
  • Analú López, Ayer Librarian
    (312) 255-3521
    Email
  • Becky Lowery, Reference Librarian
    (312) 255-3721
    Email
  • Matthew Rutherford, Curator of Genealogy and Local History
    (312) 255-3671
    Email
  • Lisa Schoblasky, Instruction and Outreach Librarian
    (312) 255-3675
    Email

Roger and Julie Baskes Department of Special Collections Services

  • Katy Darr, Special Collections Services Librarian
    (312) 255-3679
    Email
  • Vacant, Stacks Coordinator
    (312) 255-3518
  • Stuart Fraser, Special Collections Library Assistant
    Email
  • John Martino, Special Collections Library Assistant
    Email
  • Quinn Sluzenski‌, Special Collections Library Assistant
    Email

Newberry Institute for Research and Education

  • Laura McEnaney, Vice President for Research and Education
    (312) 255-3535
    Email
  • Salma Geneidy, Administrative Coordinator
    (312) 255-3582
    Email
  • ​Keelin Burke, Director of Fellowships and Academic Programs
    (312) 255-3666
    Email
  • Emily Altman, Program Assistant
    Email
  • Mary Hale, Assistant Director of Scholarly and Undergraduate Programs
    (312) 255-3602
    Email

Center for Renaissance Studies

  • Lia Markey, Director
    (312) 255-3565
    Email
  • Rebecca Fall, Program Manager
    (312) 255-3541
    Email
  • Christopher Fletcher, Assistant Director
    (312) 255-3514
    Email

Hermon Dunlap Smith Center for the History of Cartography

  • James R. Akerman, Director
    (312) 255-3523
    Email

The D’Arcy McNickle Center for American Indian and Indigenous Studies

Chicago Studies Program

Department of Public Engagement

Adult Seminars

  • Sarah Wilson, Manager
    (312) 255-3533
    Email
  • Alicia Zeimet, Program Coordinator
    (312) 255-3700
    Email

Public Programs

  • Emily Ponchelle, Manager
    (312) 255-3610
    Email
  • ​Catherine White, Program Coordinator
    (312) 255-3592
    Email

Teacher Programs

  • Kara Johnson, Director
    (312) 255-3672
    Email
  • Dylan Bingham, Program Coordinator
    (312) 255-3525
    Email
  • Sophia Croll, Program Assistant
    (312) 255-3672
    Email

Development

  • Meredith Petrov, Vice President for Development
    (312) 255-3687
    Email
  • Caroline Carter, Grant Writer
    (312) 255-3545
    Email
  • Adele Dillon, Development Operations Manager
    (312) 255-3616
    Email
  • Natalie Edwards, Director of Major and Planned Giving
    (312) 255-3544
    Email
  • Vince Firpo, Director of Individual Giving
    (312) 255-3599
    Email
  • Rebecca Haynes, Manager of Volunteers
    (312) 255-3526
    Email
  • Scott Krave, Development Coordinator
    (312) 255-3745
    Email

Finance and Administration

Bookshop

  • Jennifer Fastwolf, Manager
    (312) 255-3520
    Email
  • Becca Garcia, Sales Associate
    Email

Business Office

  • Toni Matthews, Controller
    (312) 255-3587
    Email
  • Cheryl L. Tunstill, Staff Accountant
    (312) 255-3573
    Email

Facilities Management

  • Michael Mitchell, Facilities Manager and Chief Security Officer
    (312) 255-3546
    Email
  • Verkista Burruss-Walker, Facilities Coordinator
    (312) 255-3540
    Email
  • Chris Cermak, Sr. Building Maintenance Worker
    (312) 255-3596
    Email
  • Pete Diernberger, Building Maintenance Worker
    (312) 255-3529
    Email

Human Resources

  • Brandon Brooks, Director
    (312) 255-3660
  • Diane Burkholder, Payroll & Finance Coordinator
    (312) 255-3574

Information Technology

  • Kamila Farshchi, Director
    (312) 255-3664
    Email
  • Hafiz Banire, Support Technician
    (312) 255-3517
    Email
  • Erik Esquivel, Systems Administrator
    (312) 255-3578
    Email

Internal Services

  • Jason Ulane, Coordinator
    (312) 255-3695
    Email

Office of Events

  • Chayla Bevers Ellison, Director
    (312) 255-3605
    Email
  • Kash Bradford, Assistant
    Email
  • Martina Schenone, Assistant Director
    (312) 255-3555
    Email