Staff/Department Directory | Newberry

Staff/Department Directory

Learn more about donating books and materials to our collections or to Book Fair.

Please note that an individual staff directory can be found after the departmental phone numbers.

Departmental Phone Numbers

Bookshop (Rosenberg Bookshop)

(312) 255-3520

Communications and Marketing (incl. press and filming inquiries)

(312) 255-3676

Collections and Library Services

  • Collection Services (incl. cataloging, acquisitions) - (312) 255-3629

  • Conservation Services - (312) 255-3691

  • Digital Initiatives and Services (incl. photoduplication requests) - (312) 255-3566

  • Genealogy - (312) 255-3671

  • Modern Manuscripts (incl. inquiries regarding donations of personal papers/archives) - (312) 255-3694

  • Reader and Reference Services (incl. how to register as a reader, reference requests) - (312) 255- 3512

Development Office

(312) 255-3560

Events and Rentals

(312) 255-3595

Exhibitions

(312) 255-3662

Human Resources

(312) 255-3660

Newberry Institute for Research and Education

  • Center for Renaissance Studies - (312) 255-3514

  • Chicago Studies Program - (312) 255-3681

  • Fellowships and Scholars in Residence Programs - (312) 255-3666

  • The D’Arcy McNickle Center for American Indian and Indigenous Studies - (312) 255-3552

  • Hermon Dunlap Smith Center for the History of Cartography (incl. map reference and donations) - (312) 255-3523

  • Undergraduate and Scholarly Seminars - (312) 255-3602

Office of the President and Librarian

(312) 255-3600

Public Engagement

  • Adult Education Seminars - (312) 255-3700

  • Public Programs - (312) 255-3610

  • Teacher Programs - (312) 255-3672

Volunteer Program

(312) 255-3526

Individual Staff Directory

Office of the President and Librarian

  • David Spadafora, President and Librarian
    (312) 255-3600
  • Kristin Emery, Manager of Governance and Assistant to the President
    (312) 255-3600

Communications and Marketing

  • Alex Teller, Director of Communications and Editorial Services
    (312) 255-3676
  • Matthew Clarke, Communications Coordinator
    (312) 255-3625
  • Mary Kennedy, Graphic Designer
    (312) 255-3787
  • Andrea Villasenor, Senior Graphic Designer
    (312) 255-3712

Department of Exhibitions and Major Projects

  • Diane Dillon, Director
    (312) 255-3662
  • Emilie Puttrich, Assistant Registrar and Exhibition Specialist
    (312) 255-3576

Collections and Library Services

  • Alice D. Schreyer, Roger and Julie Baskes Vice President for Collections and Library Services
    (312) 255-3590
  • Katy Darr, Senior Program Assistant
    (312) 255-3534

Collection Development

  • James R. Akerman, Curator of Maps
    (312) 255-3523
  • Jo Ellen McKillop Dickie, Selector for Reference
    (312) 255-3522
  • Jill Gage, Custodian of the John M. Wing Foundation on the History of Printing and Bibliographer for British Literature and History
    (312) 255-3635
  • Will Hansen, Curator of Americana
    (312) 255-3527
  • Alison Hinderliter, Lloyd Lewis Curator of Modern Manuscripts and Selector for Modern Music
    (312) 255-3694
  • Suzanne Karr Schmidt, George Amos Poole III Curator of Rare Books and Manuscripts
    (312) 255-3645
  • Alan Leopold, Selector for Library Science
    (312) 255- 3629
  • Matthew Rutherford, Curator of Genealogy and Local History
    (312) 255-3671

Collection Services Department

  • Alan Leopold, Director
    (312) 255-3629

Acquisitions Section

  • Emma Morris, Acquisitions Manager
    (312) 255-3559
  • Linda M. Chan, Serials Librarian
    (312) 255-3561
  • Jenny Schwartzberg, Acquisitions and Collection Development Assistant
    (312) 255-3649

Cataloging Section

  • Jessica Grzegorski, Principal Cataloging Librarian
    (312) 255-3650
  • Patrick A. Morris, Map Cataloging Librarian
    (312) 255-3674
  • Kelsey Shaw, Collection Services Assistant
    (312) 255-3649
  • Cheryl Wegner, Cataloging Librarian
    (312) 255-3726

Cataloging Projects Section

  • Megan Kelly, Cataloging Projects Manager
    (312) 255-3628
  • Lindsey O’Brien, Cataloging Project Librarian
    (312) 255-3562
  • Joy Orillo-Dotson, Cataloging Project Librarian
    (312) 255-3688

Conservation Services Department

  • Lesa Dowd, Director
    (312) 255-3549
  • Lauren Calcote, Collections Conservator
    (312) 255-3667
  • Henry Harris, Conservation Services Assistant
    (312) 255-3691
  • Virginia Meredith, Conservation Technician
    (312) 255-3633

Digital Initiatives and Services Department

Digital Imaging Services Section

  • John Powell, Digital Services Manager
    (312) 255-3566
  • Catherine Gass, Photographer/Digitization Specialist
    (312) 255-3643
  • Alexandra McGee, Digitization Technician
    (312) 255-3566
  • Juan Molina Hernández, Digitization Technician
    (312) 255-3783

Digital Initiatives Services Section

  • Jennifer Wolfe, Digital Initiatives Manager
    (312) 255-3538
  • Claire Dapkiewicz, Digital Initiatives and Metadata Assistant
    (312) 255-3661
  • Melissa Griffith, Digital Initiatives and Metadata Assistant
    (312) 255-3661
  • Matthew Krc, Digital Initiatives Librarian
    (312) 255-3661

Maps

  • James R. Akerman, Curator of Maps
    (312) 255-3523
  • Patrick A. Morris, Map Cataloging and Reference Librarian
    (312) 255-3674

Modern Manuscripts and Archives Department

  • Alison Hinderliter, Lloyd Lewis Curator of Modern Manuscripts and Archives
    (312) 255-3694
  • Kheir Fakhreldin, Curt Teich Postcard Archives Collection Processing Assistant
  • Catherine Grandgeorge, Manuscripts and Archives Librarian
    (312) 255-3606
  • Emily Richardson, Project Archivist
    (312) 255-3623
  • Samantha Smith, Project Archivist
    (312) 255-3632

Reader Services Department

  • Will Hansen, Director
    (312) 255-3527

General Collections Services Section

  • Margaret Cusick, General Collections Services Librarian
    (312) 255-3690
  • Caleb Britton, General Collections Library Assistant
    (312) 255-3589
  • Rosemary Frehe, General Collections Library Assistant
    (312) 255-3547
  • Patrick Reilly, General Collections Library Assistant
    (312) 255-3707
  • Andy Risley, General Collections Library Assistant
    (312) 255-3515

Reference and Genealogy Services Section

  • Jo Ellen McKillop Dickie, Reference Services Librarian
    (312) 255-3522
  • Matthew Rutherford, Curator of Genealogy and Local History
    (312) 255-3671
  • Ikumi Crocoll, Reference Librarian
    (312) 255-3679
  • Grace Dumelle, Genealogy and Local History Library Assistant
    (312) 255-3530
  • Graham Greer, Reference Librarian
    (312) 255-3537
  • Analú López, Ayer Librarian
    (312) 255-3521
  • Becky Lowery, Reference Librarian
    (312) 255-3721
  • Katie McMahon, Reference Librarian
    (312) 255-3506

Roger and Julie Baskes Department of Special Collections Services

  • Lisa Schoblasky, Special Collections Services Librarian
    (312) 255-3675
  • Chris Cialdella, Stacks Coordinator
    (312) 255-3518
  • Allison DeArcangelis, Special Collections Library Assistant
    (312) 255-3519
  • Benton Ludgin, Special Collections Library Assistant
    (312) 255-3645
  • Michael Massey, Special Collections Library Assistant
    (312) 255-3500

Newberry Institute for Research and Education

  • D. Bradford Hunt, Vice President for Research and Academic Programs
    (312) 255-3535
  • Keelin Burke, Fellowships Manager
    (312) 255-3666
  • Mary Hale, Program Manager, Scholarly and Undergraduate Programs
    (312) 255-3602

Center for Renaissance Studies

  • Lia Markey, Director
    (312) 255-3565
  • Christopher Fletcher, Program Manager, Outreach
    (312) 255-3514
  • Isabella Magni, Postdoctoral Scholar in Italian Paleography
    (312) 255-3659
  • Claire Ptaschinski, Program Manager, Operations
    (312) 255-3541

Hermon Dunlap Smith Center for the History of Cartography

  • James R. Akerman, Director
    (312) 255-3523
  • Madeline Crispell, Program Assistant
    (312) 255-3575

The D’Arcy McNickle Center for American Indian and Indigenous Studies

  • Susan Sleeper-Smith, Interim Director
    (312) 255-3569
  • Patrick Rochford, Program Coordinator
    (312) 255-3552

Chicago Studies Program

Department of Public Engagement

  • Karen Christianson, Director
    (312) 255-3539
  • Martina Schenone, Program Assistant
    (312) 255-3700

Adult Seminars

  • Alison Byrnes, Seminars Manager
    (312) 255-3533

Teacher and Student Programs

  • Kara Johnson, Manager
    (312) 255-3672
  • Cate Harriman, Program Assistant
    (312) 255-3525

Public Programs

  • Elizabeth Cummings, Public Programs Manager
    (312) 255-3610

Development

  • Katy Orenchuk, Vice President for Development
    (312) 255-3560
  • Wendy Buta, Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Development
    (312) 255-3581
  • Dan Crawford, Book Fair Manager
    (312) 255-3501
  • Rebecca Fall, Donor Relations and Research Coordinator
    (312) 255-3545
  • Vince Firpo, Director of Individual Giving
    (312) 255-3599
  • Rebecca Haynes, Manager of Volunteers
    (312) 255-3526
  • Luke Herman, Annual Giving Manager
    (312) 255-3616
  • Jacqueline Johnson, Director of Major and Planned Giving
    (312) 255-3544
  • Jo Anne Moore, Associate Director of Development Events
    (312) 255-3556
  • Meredith Petrov, Director of Institutional Relations
    (312) 255-3687

Finance and Administration

  • James P. Burke, Jr., Vice President for Finance and Administration
    (312) 255-3567

Bookstore

  • Jennifer Fastwolf, Manager
    (312) 255-3520

Business Office

  • Ron Kniss, Controller
    (312) 255-3572
  • Cheryl L. Tunstill, Staff Accountant
    (312) 255-3573

Information Technology

  • Drin Gyuk, Director
    (312) 255-3664
  • Erik Esquivel, IT Support Technician
    (312) 255-3578
  • John Tallon, Systems Administrator
    (312) 255-3517

Facilities Management

  • Michael Mitchell, Facilities Manager and Chief Security Officer
    (312) 255-3546
  • Verkista Burruss-Walker, Facilities Coordinator
    (312) 255-3540
  • Chris Cermak, Sr. Building Maintenance Worker
    (312) 255-3596
  • Pete Diernberger, Building Maintenance Worker
    (312) 255-3529

Human Resources

  • Judy Rayborn, Director
    (312) 255-3660
  • Nancy Claar, Payroll Manager
    (312) 255-3574

Internal Services

  • Jason Ulane, Internal Services Coordinator
    (312) 255-3695

Office of Events

  • Chayla Bevers Ellison, Director
    (312) 255-3605
  • Jessica Green, Associate Director
    (312) 255-3555